CLA-2-65:OT:RR:NC:N3:353

Mr. Stephen M. Zelman
Stephen M. Zelman & Associates
888 Seventh Ave., Ste 4500
New York, NY 10106

RE: The tariff classification of a visor from China.

Dear Mr. Zelman:

In your letter dated October 3, 2007, on behalf of Frownes Brothers & CO., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being returned as requested.

The submitted sample, Style 3634 is a visor made of straw. The visor has a peak made of plaited straw sewn in strips and trimmed with textile fabric. The back of the visor has elastic covered with textile fabric.

As per our conversation the classification that you suggested 6204.42.3060 is incorrect, as it is a classification for a cotton dress.

 The applicable subheading for the visor, Style 3634 will be 6504.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for hats and other headgear, plaited or made by assembling strips of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: of vegetable fibers, of unspun fibrous vegetable material, of paper yarn or of any combination thereof: sewed. The rate of duty will be and 6% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division